Our menu.
Starters, tandoor, naan, biriyani, mandi, karahi and platters built for sharing. Cooked fresh, always halal.
To Start
Veg Starters
Papadoms (2pcs)
£2.00
Samosa Chaat
Crisp samosa, broken over chickpeas, yoghurt and tamarind chutney.
£5.99
Masala Chips
£4.50
Chips
£3.50
Chilli Paneer
Cubes of paneer tossed in a spiced chilli sauce.
Veg
£6.95
Paneer Tikka
Marinated paneer, chargrilled in the tandoor.
Veg
£6.95
Veg Samosa (3 pcs)
£2.99
Onion Bhaji
£4.50
Gol Gappe / Pani Puri (6pcs)
Crisp hollow puris, filled to order with spiced tamarind water.
£5.99
Papri Chat
Crisp papri, potato and chickpeas layered with yoghurt and chutneys.
£6.99
Chargrilled & Tandoor-Fired
Non-Veg Starters
Meat Samosa (3 pcs)
£2.99
Seekh Kebab (2pcs)
Hand-skewered minced lamb kebabs, chargrilled.
£5.50
Chapli Kebab (2pcs)
Spiced, flattened minced meat patties, pan-fried Peshawari style.
£7.99
Chicken Tikka (5 pcs)
Boneless chicken marinated in yoghurt and spices, chargrilled in the tandoor.
£6.99
Malai Chicken Tikka (5 pcs)
Silky, mild chicken tikka with a creamy marinade.
£9.99
Tandoori Chicken Wings (6pcs)
£6.99
Zaiqa Wings (6 pcs)
Our house-spiced take on the classic wing.
£7.50
Dynamite Prawns (6 pcs)
Crisp prawns tossed in a spiced, creamy dynamite sauce.
£6.99
Masala Fish
£10.00
Loaded Chips (Cheese & Chicken)
£8.00
Peri-Peri Chicken (Half)
£8.00
Peri-Peri Chicken (Whole)
£14.50
Lamb Chops (4 pcs)
Char-grilled lamb cutlets, marinated overnight.
Chef's Pick
£12.00
Lamb Seekh Kebab Roll
£7.99
Lamb Shank
Slow-cooked until the meat falls from the bone.
£9.99
Chicken Tikka Roll
£9.99
Mix Grill
3 Chops, 3 Kebab, 3 Tikka, 6 Wings.
Chef's Pick
£25.00
Peri Peri Mix Grill
Half Peri-Peri Chicken, 2 Kebab, 2 Tikka, 4 Wings.
£21.00
Fresh From The Tandoor
Naan & Roti
Tandoori Naan / Tandoori Roti
£1.95
Garlic Naan / Chilli Naan
£3.00
Cheese Naan / Peshwari Naan
£4.00
Rogni Naan
£2.95
Fragrant & Slow-Cooked
Biriyani & Rice
Lamb Shank Biriyani
Served with raita.
£13.50
Chicken Biryani
Served with raita.
£9.00
Chicken Tikka Biryani
Served with raita.
£13.00
Plain Rice
£4.00
Pilau Rice
£4.50
Mandi Rice
£5.99
Slow-Cooked Rice & Meat
Mandi
Fragrant with whole spices, slow-cooked until the meat falls from the bone.
Chicken Mandi (1/2 Chicken)
£12.00
Chicken Mandi (1/4 Chicken)
£8.50
Lamb Mandi
£13.50
Rich, Spiced Curries
Main Course
SmallLarge
Karahi Tarka Daal
Veg
£8.00£12.00
Palak Paneer
Paneer in a smooth spinach curry.
Veg
£10.00£15.00
Shahi Butter Paneer
Paneer in a rich, creamy tomato sauce.
Veg
£11.99£16.00
Lahori Channa
Chickpeas simmered Lahori-style.
Veg
£9.00£12.00
Chicken Tikka Masala
£11.99£18.00
Karahi Butter Chicken
£11.99£18.00
Chicken Jalfrezi
Chicken cooked with peppers, onion and green chilli.
£12.00£18.00
Karahi Lamb Bhuna (Boneless)
£13.00£19.00
Lamb Handi (Boned)
£12.00£18.00
Karahi Small Prawn
£13.00£20.00
Achari Chicken Masala
Cooked with pickling spices for a tangy kick.
£12.00£18.00
Nihari
Slow-braised, richly spiced stew.
£13.00
Sizzling Iron Karahi
Signature Karahi
Half serves 2, full serves 4. Tender chicken or lamb, ripe tomatoes and aromatic spices, cooked to perfection in a sizzling pan.
HalfFull
Peshawari Chicken Karahi
Chef's Pick
£19.99£29.99
Peshawari Lamb Karahi
£24.99£39.99
For The Little Ones
Kids Menu
Chicken Nuggets & Chips
£6.50
Chicken Popcorn & Chips
£6.50
Chicken Strips & Chips
£6.95
Built For The Table
Platters & Specials
Sharing platters for everything from a couple to a full table. Feeds the group, not just the plate.
Zaiqa Platters
Lamb Curry Platter (Serves 2)
Lamb Bhuna, Tarka Daal, Plain Rice, 2 Tandoori Naan, 2pcs Chicken Tikka, 2 Chicken Wings.
£32.00
Peri Peri Platter (Serves 2)
1/2 Peri-Peri Chicken, 2pcs Seekh Kebab, 2pcs Chicken Tikka, 2 Chicken Wings, 2 Tandoori Naan, Mandi Rice.
£32.00
Zaiqa Platter (Serves 4)
3 Kebab, 4pcs Chicken Tikka, 6 Chicken Wings, Lamb Karahi / Butter Chicken, Tarka Daal, Chicken Biriyani & 3 Garlic Naan.
£55.00
Mix Grill Platter (Serves 2-3)
3 Kebab, 3 Chops, 3pcs Chicken Tikka, 6 Chicken Wings, Mandi Rice, Chips & Naan.
£35.00
Zaiqa Specials
Mandi Lamb Shank Boneless Meat Platter (Serves 4-5)
£55.00
Mixed Mandi Platter (Serves 4-5)
1 Whole Chicken, 3 Lamb Shanks.
£55.00
Zaiqa Royal Platter (Serves 4-6)
Zaiqa Royal Platter
1 Larger Kebab, 2 Chapli Kebab, Half Grilled Chicken, 4 Mutton Chops, 6 Grilled Wings, 4 Chicken Tikka, 1 Lamb Shank, 1 Garlic Naan, Special Mandi Rice.
Chef's Pick
£69.00
To Drink
Drinks
Can Drinks
Salaam Cola, Diet Cola, Lemonade, Tango Orange, Tango Apple, Rubicon Mango, Paradise Punch.
£2.50
Mango Lassi (Glass)
£4.00
Mango Lassi (Jug)
£15.00
Mojito (Glass)
Original, Strawberry, Purple Passion, Blue Waterfall.
£6.00
Mojito (Jug)
£16.00
Juice
Orange, Apple or Mango.
£3.50
Water (Small)
£1.50
Water (Large)
£3.00
Sparkling Water
£2.25
Karak Chai
£3.40
To Finish
Dessert
Firni
Chilled, fragrant rice pudding.
£2.99
Homemade Kulfi Malai
£3.99
Gulab Jamun (2pcs)
Warm milk dumplings soaked in rose-scented syrup.
£3.99
Gajar Halwa
Slow-cooked carrot halwa.
£3.99
Gajar Halwa & Ice Cream
£6.00
Baklava & Ice Cream
£6.00
Please speak to our staff about allergies and ingredients when placing your order. All prices include VAT where applicable. A discretionary service charge of 8% is added to your final bill.